?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

[Pretending to be productive goes here]

...I have to write this stuff down so I feel responsible that someone is expecting me to do it, okay?

So this weekend, I am determined to do the following:

-write at least 3-4 pages of my Paradise Lost paper; outline the rest
-outline and at least start on my Hamlet paper
-pack anything I need from my house for Fanime
-get adulbae a jacket for Izaya and my old Mello wig for Rhyme (is there anything else you need from me bb?)
-NOT RP
-fix up my Oz shoes
-try to sleep despite all that because I won't be doing any of that in the coming week

I HOPE I'M NOT FORGETTING ANYTHING B|

...I also really want to make more fruit tarts sob.

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
onyoukai
May. 22nd, 2010 10:52 pm (UTC)
Rhyme? As in from The World Ends With You?
fullmetal_tora
May. 22nd, 2010 11:00 pm (UTC)
Yeah, a friend of mine's doing a group with some friends of hers whom I don't know. lol.

...eventually, I plan to do Joshua but I have no idea when. I see that you cosplay him? XD
onyoukai
May. 22nd, 2010 11:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I do have a Joshua costume XD I'm bringing him to Fanime. At some point I'd also like to do Kariya and a certain super-spoiler from the end of the game (but thankfully it'd be SO abstract-looking that only people who'd beaten the game would even figure it out).
fullmetal_tora
May. 22nd, 2010 11:16 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I saw your journal on that~ Do you know which day you're wearing him? I'd love to see. :D

Oho~? Super-spoilery costume? I beat the game but I've yet to play through the extras and stuff.
onyoukai
May. 22nd, 2010 11:32 pm (UTC)
I actually don't know what day I'm wearing him yet. It could potentially be any day except Sunday. (Sunday's the only day that I've got specific cosplay plans with other people. I'm kind of a loner this con, ha ha.) If I cosplay on the last day I'll probably be wearing him, since he's the easiest to get in and out of. He may or may not get doubled up onto another day.

If you've beaten the final boss, then you've seen it. (It is talked about a bit more in the extras though.) I don't want to openly say anything more than that because I'd feel like an asshole if someone who hadn't beaten the game read it. XD
fullmetal_tora
May. 24th, 2010 12:09 am (UTC)
Yeah, this con's kind of odd for me too. Most of the people I usually go with aren't coming this year so I'm with a bunch of school friends~ New cosplay buddies yay!

Do you have text messaging? If you still have my number, you can text me or something if you wanna meet up.

I see~ I look forward to that. :3
onyoukai
May. 24th, 2010 05:58 am (UTC)
My phone can receive text messages as long as there are no pictures attached. I don't have your phone number anymore, but you can send it to me by PM, email or AIM. (My contact info is visible on my profile page.)
adulbae
May. 22nd, 2010 11:22 pm (UTC)
Hnn I don't know if there's anything else-- I finished sculpting the sword handle, btw, and gosh is it ugly. (Also finished sculpting the Rhyme bell and actually it looks quite good.)

ALSO LAST NIGHT I WAS TRYING TO CONVINCE THE ENTMOOT TO MAKE A RETRIBUTIONAL FRUIT TART BECAUSE YOU HAD SUSHI. And failed. I hope you're happy. :|
fullmetal_tora
May. 24th, 2010 12:13 am (UTC)
Oooh I wanna see!

....

BECAUSE YOU ARE MEAN. MEANIEPANTS. B|
icarus_suraki
May. 23rd, 2010 01:13 am (UTC)
I support fruit tarts and cosplay endeavors (I'm kneedeep in my own cosplay works...and I made scones earlier this week).

GOOD LUCK ON YOUR PAPERS!!
fullmetal_tora
May. 24th, 2010 12:15 am (UTC)
Oooh scones~ I was gonna cosplay Cain but I don't think I can fit him in and my usual Riff is off in Arizona being a musician so... :< Also, I wanna see your cosplay XDD

THANK YOUUUU. A-also I think I'm going on hiatus in Poly too... Riff'll just be... around. making tea and stuff. :|
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )